Advisor Contact Information

Find Your Academic Advisor

 

The College of Arts and Sciences houses three distinct types of Academic Advisors for majors and supplemental advising for Health Professions. If you are interested in the Health Professions please see the Health Professions section. If you do not currently have a major and are interested in Health Professions, select Academic Counselors. If you have officially declared your major, you can select Departmental/Faculty Advisors for questions concerning your major. For all other degree requirements, select Academic Advisors.

Health Professions Advisors

The primary focus of these Academic Counselors is to provide students with supplemental advising regarding application to a graduate professional school in the health professions (such as medical school, dental school etc.) or transferring to an allied health program for programs that are not available at UNT (nursing, occupational therapy etc.)


The Health Professions Advisors assist students with appropriate major and minor selection, courses that meet pre-professional requirements, and applications and recommendations to graduate professional schools in the following fields:

  • Medicine (Medical and Physician Assistant Schools)
  • Dentistry
  • Optometry
  • Pharmacy
  • Physical Therapy
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Veterinary Science
  • Chiropractic
  • Podiatry

Dr. Debrah Beck
Advises for: Juniors and Seniors interested in Medical, Dental, Veterinary, Optometry, and Podiatry; Students interested in JAMP
debrah.beck@unt.edu 
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Todd Lang
Advises for: Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors interested in Medical, Dental, Veterinary, Optometry, Podiatry, Pharmacy, and Physician Assistant
todd.lang@unt.edu
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Mardreana Reed
Advises for: Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors interested in Medical and Dental; All Classifications interested in Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, and Chiropractic
mardreana.reed@unt.edu
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Academic Advisors and Counselors for Arts & Sciences Majors

Academic Advisors/Counselors work in conjunction with Departmental or Faculty Advisors, Academic Advisors assist students with chosen majors in answering questions concerning General University, Core, and College of Arts and Sciences requirements. They are available to review official degree audits with students, perform graduation checks with students, and review all situations requiring Dean's Office Approval for Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Students (such as Concurrent Enrollment, Overload, and Pass/No Pass Course Option approvals). Arts and Sciences Academic Counselors are also the departmental advisors for Integrative Studies Studies and Social Science majors.

Academic Advisors and Majors are divided by the clusters/teams below. To set up an appointment with your Academic Advisor/Counselor please call (940) 565-2051.


Communication, Media and Performance Majors

  • Communication Studies
  • Converged Broadcast Media
  • Dance
  • Professional Technical Communication
  • Radio, Television and Film
  • Theatre

Laura Flowers (advises students with last names A-E)
Radio, TV, Film, and Performing Arts Building 218
(940) 565-2051

Esther Oppong (advises students with last names F-L)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Taylor Moore (advises students with last names M-R)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Lisa Whitby (advises students with last names S-Z)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Email the Communication, Media and Performance Team - MassComm@unt.edu


Humanities Majors

  • English (concentrations - Creative Writing, Language Arts, Literature, & Writing and Rhetoric)
  • History
  • Philosophy
  • Religious Studies
  • World Languages

Robin Gillespie (advises students with last names A-E)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Olivia Harris (advises students with last names F-L)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Katie Reinhardt (advises students with last names M-R)
Wooten Hall 232
(940) 565-2051

Elayne Souza (advises students with last names S-Z)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Email the Humanities Team - CAS-Humanities@unt.edu


Integrative Studies and Social Science Majors

Kristin Ringe (advises students with last names A-E)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Laurie Carroll (advises students with last names F-L)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Dawn Oltman (advises students with last names M-R)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Missy Eenigenburg (advises students with last names S-Z)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Email the Integrative Studies/Social Science Major Team - CAS-IGST-SOSC@unt.edu



Mathematics and Science Majors

  • Biochemistry
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Cytotechnology (concentration under Med. Lab Sciences, this major is closed to new students)
  • Ecology for Environmental Science
  • Engineering Physics (this major is closed to new students)
  • Mathematics
  • Medical Laboratory Sciences (formerly Medical Technology)
  • Physics

Brandy Ellis (advises for Biochemistry, Biology, Ecology and
Medical Laboratory Sciences majors only - all students)
Life Sciences Wing A room 128
(940) 565-2051

Sarah Herndon (advises all majors, students with last names A-Z)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Tanya Sanchez (advises all majors, students with last names A-Z)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Karlos Patton
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Rebecca Werts
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Sherry Grant
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Email the Math and Science Team - Math-ScienceAdvising@unt.edu


Social Science Majors

  • Anthropology
  • Economics
  • International Studies (concentrations - International Security & Diplomacy, International Business & Economics, International Development and Humanitarian Afairs, Regional Studies, & Peace Studies)
  • Political Science
  • Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Geography

Nina Ditoro (advises Psychology majors only - all students)
Terrill Hall 330
(940) 565-2051

KAS McConnell (advises all majors, students with last names A-E, and Primary advisor for International Studies)
GAB 470
(940) 565-2051

Katie Jenkins (advises all majors, students with last names F-L)
GAB 220
(940)565-2051

Erika Cole (advises all majors, students with last names M-R)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Kimberly Parker (advises all majors, students with last names S-Z)
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

 Email the Social Science Team - SSCluster@unt.edu

Departmental/Faculty Advisors for Arts and Sciences Majors

Departmental/Faculty Advisors work in conjunction with Academic Advisors, mentoring students in their academic disciplines by helping them understand requirements in the major, career options with that major, and start the process for obtaining an official degree audit. Advisors for Special Programs such as Women's Studies are listed below the Departmental Advisors. To set up an appointment with your faculty advisor see the contact information below.


Anthropology Department
Chilton Hall, Suite 330
(940) 565-2290

Anthropology Advisor

Beverly Davenport
Beverly.Davenport@unt.edu 
Chilton Hall, room 330G
(940) 565-2292


Biology Department Advising Office
Life Sciences Wing A room 128
(940) 565-3627

Biochemistry, Biology, Ecology for Environmental Science and Medical Laboratory Science Advisors

Jill Dewey, Hyunju Kim, and Jim Bednarz
biology@unt.edu 
Life Sciences Wing A room 128
(940) 565-3627


Chemistry Department
Chemistry 101
(940) 565-2713

Chemistry Student Services Office
Chemistry 207
(940) 565-3554

Chemistry Advisor

Bill Acree
Bill.Acree@unt.edu 
Chemistry Building 162
(940) 565-3543


Communication Studies Department
General Academic Building 320
(940) 565-2588

Communication Studies Advisor

Holley Vaughn 
Holley.Vaughn@unt.edu
General Academic Building 320F
(940) 565-3456

Brittany Hale
Brittany.Hale@unt.edu
General Academic Building 309
(940) 565-2588


Department of Dance and Theatre
Radio, TV, Film, and Performing Arts (RTFP) Building 242
(940) 565-2211

Dance Advisor 

Shelley Cushman
Dance-Advising@unt.edu
Dance and Theatre Building (DATH) Room 103C
 

Theatre Advisor 

Amanda Breaz
Theatre-Advising@unt.edu 
Radio, TV, Film, and Performing Arts (RTFP) Building 242
 


Economics Department
Hickory Hall 254
(940) 565-2573

Economics Advisors

Harry Ellis, Jr.
hellis@unt.edu 
Hickory Hall 283D
(940) 565-2246

Jiyoung Kwon
kwon@unt.edu 
Hickory Hall 283B
(940) 369-8376

Alejandro Gelves
Juan.Gelves@unt.edu 
Hickory Hall 283A
(940) 565-3169


English Department
Auditorium Building 112
(940) 565-2050

English Advisor

Patrice Lyke
Patrice.Lyke@unt.edu 
Auditorium Building 114
(940) 565-2107


Geography and the Environment Department
Environmental Education, Science and Technology Building 210
(940) 565-2091

Geography and the Environment Advisors

Paul Hudak
hudak@unt.edu 
Environmental Education, Science and Technology Building 210D
(940)565-4312

Kent McGregor
mcgregor@unt.edu 
Environmental Education, Science and Technology Building 310R
(940) 565-2380


History Department
Wooten Hall 225
(940) 565-2288

History Advisors

(Donald) Keith Mitchener
Donald.Mitchener@unt.edu 
Wooten Hall 228
(940) 565-4215

Debbie Liles
Debbie.liles@unt.edu 
Wooten Hall 229
(940) 565-4867

Graham Cox
Graham.Cox@unt.edu 
Wooten Hall 255
(940) 565-4526


International Studies
General Academic Building 470
(940) 565-2323

International Studies Advisors

KAS McConnell (advises for International Studies majors)
kas.mcconnell@unt.edu 
GAB 470
(940) 565-2323


Mathematics Department
General Academic Building 435
(940) 565-2155

Mathematics Advisors

Jianguo Liu
MathAdvising@unt.edu 
GAB 471A
(940) 565-4703

John Quintanilla
MathAdvising@unt.edu 
GAB 418D
(940) 565-4043

Huguette Tran (only advises for Actuarial Science Certificate)
MathAdvising@unt.edu 
GAB 421
(940) 369-5954

Jennifer McDonald (Teach North Texas Math Advisor)
TNTadvisor@unt.edu 
Wooten Hall 337
(940) 565-3890


Media Arts Department
Radio, TV, Film, and Performing Arts (RTFP) Building 262
(940) 565-2537

Media Arts Advisors

Carla Carter
Carla.Carter@unt.edu 
RTFP 226
(940) 565-2537

Converged Broadcast Media Advisor

Phyllis Slocum
slocum@unt.edu 
RTFP 261C
(940) 565-2565


Philosophy and Religion Department
Environmental Education, Science and Technology Building 225
(940) 565-2266

Philosophy Advisors

Michael Thompson
Michael.Thompson@unt.edu 
Environmental Education, Science and Technology Building 320F
(940) 565-2266


Physics Department
Physics Building 110
(940) 565-2626

Physics Advisors

Vincent Lopes
Vincent.Lopes@unt.edu 
Physics 114
(940) 891-6859


Political Science Department
Wooten Hall 125
(940) 565-2276

Political Science Advisors

Eddie Meaders
meaders@unt.edu 
Wooten Hall 141
(940)565-2310


Pre-Law Advisors

Wendy Watson
prelaw@unt.edu 
Wooten Hall 153
(940) 565-4413


Psychology Department
Terrill Hall 351
(940) 565-2671

Psychology Advisors

Advisors (Graduate Assistants to Faculty Advisor)
PSYCAdvising@unt.edu 
Terrill 330
(940) 565-2671

Michael Barnett
Michael.Barnett@unt.edu 
Terrill 330
(940) 565-2376


Sociology Department
Chilton Hall 390
(940) 565-2296

Sociology Advisors

Helen Potts
Helen.Potts.@unt.edu
Chilton Hall 390H
(940) 565-7801


Spanish Department (in World Languages)
Language Building 101
(940) 565-2404

Spanish Advisor

Emily Thurman
Emily.Thurman@unt.edu 
Language Building 101D
(940) 565-2582


Technical Communication Department
Auditorium Building 317
(940) 565-4458

Technical Communication Advisors

Lee Dollar
Lee.Dollar@unt.edu 
Auditorium Building 105D
(940) 565-4458


World Languages, Literatures and Cultures Department
Language Building 101
(940) 565-2404

World Languages Advisors

Emily Thurman
Emily.Thurman@unt.edu 
Language Building 101D
(940) 565-2582


Special Programs Advisors

Aerospace Studies
Track & Field Bldg. 712 North Texas Blvd.
(940) 369-7116
Det835@unt.edu

Forensic Science
Chemistry Building 207B
(940) 369-8458
Teresa Golden - forensic@unt.edu

Jewish Studies
General Academic Building 460
(940) 369-8926
Richard Golden - rmg@unt.edu

Military Science
Wooten Hall 325, (940) 369-8011
army.rotc@unt.edu

Teach North Texas (Math & Science Teaching Program)
Wooten Hall 337, (940) 565-2265
TNTadvisor@unt.edu

Women's Studies
General Academic Building 467
(940) 565-2532
Alicia Re Cruz - alicica.recruz@unt.edu

Office of Student Advising Leadership at the College of Arts & Sciences 

The Directors of the Advising Office are listed below with their area of specialization:

Mike McKay, M.Ed.
Assistant Dean for Curriculum and Advising Technology
Mike.McKay@unt.edu 
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Julie Kirkland, M.Ed.
Assistant Dean for Student Success
Julie.Kirkland@unt.edu 
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Susan Bullinger M.Ed., LPC
Assistant Dean for Advising Services and Director for Integrative Studies
Susan.Bullinger@unt.edu 
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051

Jen Palcich, M.A., LPC
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Jennifer.Palcich@unt.edu 
GAB 220
(940) 565-2051