All Departments

Advanced Scientific Computing & Modeling

Website http://cascam.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-4372
Location Chemistry Building 205 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Thomas Cundari, Dr. Angela Wilson
Associated Department
Chemistry

Aerospace Studies

Website http://afrotc.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2074
Location Athletics Building 101
Chair/Director Lt. Col. Michael Deal
Assistant Shelly Scott
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2074

Bioinformatics

Website http://bioinformatics.unt.edu
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences

Website http://biology.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-3591
Location Biology Building 210 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Sam Atkinson
Assistant Kendra Donahue
Assistant Phone (940) 565-3590

Castleberry Peace Institute

Website http://castleberry.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2386
Chair/Director Dr. T. David Mason
Associated Department
Political Science

Center for the Study of Interdisciplinarity

Website http://csid.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-4048
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 320C (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Robert Frodeman
Assistant J. Britt Holbrook
Associated Department
Philosophy & Religion Studies

Chemistry

Website http://chem.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-3525
Location Chemistry Building 101 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. William Acree
Assistant Betty Norwood
Assistant Phone (940) 565-3515

College Lab Services

Website http://www.cas.unt.edu/it/college-lab-services
Location GAB 544 (view map)
Chair/Director James Strawn
Associated Department
ITS Student Services

Communication Studies

Website http://communication.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2588
Location General Academic Building 309 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Jay Allison
Assistant Amy Fuller
Assistant Phone (940) 565-4747

Computational Epidemiology & Response Analysis

Website http://cerl.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-4279
Location Discovery Park F212 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Armin Mikler

Dance & Theatre

Website http://danceandtheatre.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2211
Location Radio, TV, Film & Performing Arts Building 242 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Lorenzo Garcia
Assistant Terri Yip
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2211

Economic Education

Main Phone (940) 565-2184
Location Hickory Hall 282 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Steve Cobb
Associated Department
Economics

Economics

Website http://economics.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2573
Location Hickory Hall 254 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Todd Jewell
Assistant Angela Cook
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2133

Elm Fork Education Center

Website http://efec.unt.edu/
Main Phone (9400 565-2228
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 215 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. James Kennedy
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

English

Website http://english.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2050
Location Auditorium Building 112 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. David Holdeman
Assistant Diana Holt
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2117

Environmental Archaeology

Website http://geography.unt.edu/research/environmental-archaeology
Main Phone (940) 565-2993
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 210 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Reid Ferring
Associated Department
Geography

Environmental Economic Studies & Research

Website http://economics.unt.edu/~nieswiadomy/
Main Phone (940) 565-2244
Location Hickory Hall 254 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Michael Nieswiadomy
Associated Department
Economics

Environmental Philosophy

Website http://cep.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2266
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 225C (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Eugene Hargove

General Access Computer Labs

Website http://www.cas.unt.edu/it/general-access-computer-labs
Main Phone (940) 565-2825
Location General Academic Building 330 (view map)
Chair/Director James Strawn
Associated Department
ITS Student Services

Geography

Website http://geography.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2091
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 210 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Paul Hudak
Assistant Tami Deaton
Assistant Phone (940) 565-4697
Faculty Geography faculty directory

Health Related Pre-Professional Programs

Website http://cas.unt.edu/advising/health-professions
Main Phone (940) 565-2051
Location General Academic Building 220 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Debrah Beck

History

Website http://history.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2288
Location Wooten Hall 225 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Richard McCaslin
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2814

Immigrant Research & Policy Center

Website http://immigrantresearch.unt.edu/
Main Phone (940) 369-5130
Location Marquis Hall 318 (view map)
Chair/Director Currently Vacant
Assistant Jessica Heaston

Institute of Applied Science

Website http://ias.unt.edu/
Main Phone (940) 565-2694
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 215 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Sam Atkinson
Assistant Glenda Cole
Assistant Phone (940) 565-3599

Instructional Computing Lab

Website http://www.cas.unt.edu/it/instructional-computing-lab
Main Phone (940) 565-4308
Location Gateway Center 141 (view map)
Chair/Director James Strawn
Associated Department
ITS Student Services

International Economic Studies & Research

Main Phone (940) 565-4543
Location Hickory Hall 254 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. David Molina, Dr. Michael McPherson
Associated Department
Economics

International Studies

Website http://inst.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2323
Location General Academic Building 470 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Emile Sahliyeh
Assistant Joanie Smith
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2323

ITS Student Services

Main Phone (940) 565-4308
Location General Academic Building 550D (view map)
Chair/Director James Strawn

Jewish and Israel Studies

Website http://jewishstudies.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 369-8926
Location General Academic Building 460 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Richard Golden
Assistant Nanette Behning
Assistant Phone (940) 369-8926

Laboratory for Forensic Anthropology & Human Identification

Website http://hsc.unt.edu/departments/pathology_anatomy/dna/Forensics/Anthropology/Services.cfm
Main Phone (940) 565-4335
Location Biology Building (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Harrell Gill-King
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

Linguistics & Technical Communication

Website http://ltc.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-4458
Location Auditorium Building 317 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Brenda Sims
Assistant Shauna Lassen
Assistant Phone (940) 565-4458

Mathematics

Website http://math.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2155
Location General Academic Building 435 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Su Gao
Assistant Jana Watkins
Assistant Phone (940) 565-4047

Military History Center

Website http://military.hist.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-3395
Location Wooten Hall 341 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Geoffrey Wawro
Associated Department
History

Military Science

Website http://armyrotc.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 369-8011
Location Wooten Hall 325 (view map)
Chair/Director Capt. Scott Young
Assistant Lenora Wallace
Assistant Phone (940) 369-8011

Network Neuroscience

Website http://www.cnns.org/
Main Phone (940) 565-3615
Location Science Research Building (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Guenter Gross
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

Nonlinear Science

Main Phone (940) 565-3022
Location Physics Building 314 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. James Roberts
Associated Department
Physics

Office of Student Advising

Website http://cas.unt.edu/advising
Main Phone (940) 565-2051
Location General Academic Building 220 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Jean Schaake, Associate Dean
Assistant Debra Griffin
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2151

Philosophy & Religion Studies

Website http://philosophy.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2266
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 225 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Patricia Glazebrook
Assistant Nancy Ellis
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2134

Physics

Website http://physics.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2626
Location Physics Building 110 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. David Schultz
Assistant Michelle Rumer
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2630

Plant Lipid Research

Website http://biology.unt.edu/~chapman/
Main Phone (940) 565-2969
Location Science Research Building 267 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Kent Chapman
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

Political Science

Website http://psci.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2276
Location Wooten Hall 125 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Richard Ruderman
Assistant Cece Hannah
Assistant Phone (940) 565-3243

Psychology

Website http://psychology.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2671
Location Terrill Hall 316 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Vicki Campbell
Assistant Cara Guziak
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2339

Psychosocial Health Research

Website http://www.unt.edu/cph/
Main Phone (940) 891-6844
Location Terrill Hall 284 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Mark Vosvick
Associated Department
Psychology

Radio, Television & Film

Website http://rtvf.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2537
Location Radio, TV, Film & Performing Arts Building 262 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Alan Albarran
Assistant Jan Banks
Assistant Phone (940) 565-7470

Remote Sensing

Website http://ias.unt.edu/crs/crshome.htm
Main Phone (940) 565-2991
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 215 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Sam Atkinson, Dr. Bruce Hunter
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

Sociology

Website http://sociology.unt.edu/
Main Phone (940) 565-2296
Location Chilton Hall, Suite 390
Chair/Director Dr. Dan Rodeheaver
Assistant Fonda Gaynier
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2296

Spanish Language Media

Website http://spanishmedia.unt.edu/
Main Phone (940) 565-2756
Location Radio, TV, Film & Performing Arts Building 272 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Alan Albarran
Associated Department
Radio, Television & Film

Spatial Analysis & Mapping

Website http://geography.unt.edu/research
Main Phone (940) 565-2991
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 215 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Bruce Hunter
Associated Department
Geography

Sport Psychology & Performance Excellence

Website http://sportpsych.unt.edu/
Main Phone (940) 565-2671
Location Terrill Hall 235 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Trent Petrie
Associated Department
Psychology

Teach North Texas

Website http://teachnorthtexas.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2265
Location Marquis Hall 127 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. John Quintanilla
Assistant Daniel Watson
Assistant Phone (940) 565-3675

Texas Teratogen Information Service

Website http://ttis.unt.edu/
Main Phone (940) 565-3892
Chair/Director Dr. Lori Wolfe
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

UNT Math Tutor Lab

Website http://math.unt.edu/mathlab/
Main Phone (940) 565-4045
Location General Academic Building 440 (view map)
Chair/Director Rita Sears
Associated Department
Mathematics

UNT Psychology Clinic

Website http://psychology.unt.edu/clinic/
Main Phone (940) 565-2631
Location Terrill Hall 171 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Randall Cox
Associated Department
Psychology

UNT Student Writing Lab

Website http://www.unt.edu/writinglab/
Main Phone (940) 565-2563
Location Auditorium Building 105 (view map)
Chair/Director Kathryn Raign
Associated Department
English

UNT-Chile Sub-Antarctic Biocultural Conservation

Website http://chile.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 369-8211
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 310A (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Ricardo Rozzi, Dr. James Kennedy
Assistant Judy DeLay

Watershed Reservoir Assessment & Management

Main Phone (940) 369-7776
Location Environmental Education, Science & Technology Building 215 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Tom LaPoint
Associated Department
Biological Sciences

Women's Studies

Website http://wmst.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2098
Location General Academic Building 467 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Sandra Spencer
Assistant Pauline Raffestin
Assistant Phone (940) 565-2098

World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Website http://worldlanguages.unt.edu
Main Phone (940) 565-2404
Location Language Building 101 (view map)
Chair/Director Dr. Carol Anne Costabile-Heming
Assistant Missy McCormick
Assistant Phone (940) 565-4401